INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING NOW AVAILABLE. FREE USA SHIPPING.

No B.S. Goodness: Witch Hazel

No B.S. Goodness is a mini-series highlighting the power players in our clean, potent formulas. Learn more about No B.S. ingredients here.

 

Witch Hazel is a plant-based ingredient that comes from the bark and leaves of the eponymous tree. If you've used witch hazel before, chances are you know what a great ingredient this is for all skin types.

Why We Love Witch Hazel

Witch hazel is known for its astringent properties which can help dry up acne. It also works as a toner, especially with oily skin, and helps soothe redness and inflammation. If you tend to have trouble with redness, try adding witch hazel to your skin care routine. Finding it in makeup removers and cleansers is a huge bonus! 

Shutting Down The B.S.

Who would have thought anyone had anything bad to say about witch hazel? The issue for some is that it's a red flag for those with rosacea because it's thought to be a skin irritant. Keep in mind that while brands market their use of witch hazel, it may come mixed with a bunch of other irritants that can cause a negative reaction on the skin. That doesn't mean witch hazel should be avoided, just the bad ingredients that are being mixed with it. The extract itself is a skin soother and has been used medicinally for centuries.  

Find It In

Purifying Facial Toner

Older Post
Newer Post
Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now